Guide to Credit Card Surcharging Laws in New York for MSPs
[…] Step 1: Establish a Clear Surcharge Policy and Structure

a) Fixed Percentage Model:

If your blended processing cost is 2.95%, and your invoice is $8,600, you may charge a credit card fee of $253.70, for a total of $8,853.70but only if this total amount is clearly shown before payment is made.

Two-Tiered Pricing Requirement:

Under the law effective February 11, 2024, you must either:

  • Display the full credit card-inclusive price before checkout, or
  • Display both the cash price and the credit card price side-by-side (known as two-tiered pricing)

General Business Law § 518 defines two-tier pricing as “the tagging or posting of two different prices in which the credit card price, inclusive of any surcharge, is posted alongside the cash price.”

For example:

  • Cash/ACH price: $4,950
  • Credit Card price (with 2.8% surcharge): $5,088.60

Both options must be posted clearly before the client completes the transaction. Under New York law, simply stating “a 3% surcharge applies” without listing the full total is no longer permitted.